MAHINDRA ALBERTON PRIVACY POLICY

GFI MOTOR CORPORATION (PTY) LTD

T/A MAHINDRA ALBERTON

PRIVACY POLICY

  • DEFINITIONS
  • SCOPE
  • PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • RIGHT TO OPT-OUT
  • ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
  • SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY
  • CONTACTING MAHINDRA ALBERTON

DEFINITIONS

  • “Authorised Dealer” means a member of GFI Motor Corporation (Pty) Ltd in the Republic of South Africa.
  • Mahindra Alberton a division of GFI Motor Corporation (Pty) Ltd (registration number 1982/009581/07), with registered address the corner of Voortrekker and Padstow Street, Raceview, Alberton.
  • “Cookies” mean small data files created to enhance a user’s experience on the Site which files are stored on the user’s computer’s hard drive.
  • “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act (Act 4 of 2013).
  • “Policy” means the authorised dealer’s privacy policy.
  • “Site” means the MAHINDRA ALBERTON website.
  • “Third Party Providers” mean third party agents providing services to MAHINDRA ALBERTON subject to an agreement.

SCOPE

The following Policy governs the way your Personal Information is processed by MAHINDRA ALBERTON. Please be aware that you have the option not to provide your Personal Information MAHINDRA ALBERTON reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available on this Site or from our Customer Care Department.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MAHINDRA ALBERTON will require your consent each time we collect your Personal Information will be used for MAHINDRA ALBERTON’s business purposes only, which is the marketing of the sale of MAHINDRA ALBERTON cars and associated products and services.  By sending your Personal Information to MAHINDRA ALBERTON, you agree that MAHINDRA ALBERTON can process your Personal Information for the purposes you provided them. MAHINDRA ALBERTON will keep and use your Personal Information (and any other information which it may hold about you from time to time) now and in the future (i) to provide you with the agreed goods and services you requested, (ii) to provide you with information on products and services which may be of interest to you and (iii) for the purposes of conducting market research.(iv) to record and maintain the details of your purchase of an MAHINDRA ALBERTON vehicle for warranty purposes (v) to inform you in the event of a recall campaign.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

MAHINDRA ALBERTON will share your Personal Information with Authorised Dealer/s and other members of the GFI Motor Corporation (Pty) Ltd group of companies and its Third Party Providers. Some of the Third Parties to whom we disclose Personal Information may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa. Where we disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that such Third Parties only use your Personal Information as is required for the purpose we disclosed it to them and in a manner consistent with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. Authorised Dealers are independent entities and may have privacy policies which differ from ours. Authorised Dealers are responsible for their own privacy policies and privacy practices. Please contact your Authorised Dealer directly for further information on their privacy policy. 

RIGHT TO OPT-OUT

If you would prefer not to receive electronic communications providing information about products and services from GFI Motor Corporation (Pty) Ltd or its Third Party Providers, please inform MAHINDRA ALBERTON that you wish to opt out of receiving such information.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek access to Personal Information which MAHINDRA ALBERTON holds about you by contacting us. We will provide access to that information in accordance with applicable data protection laws including, where and when applicable, the Protection of Personal Information Act. If you are an existing customer, MAHINDRA ALBERTON is allowed to go on using your personal information in order to administer its relationship with you.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

MAHINDRA ALBERTON will only store your Personal Information for as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which you provided your Personal Information.  Not with standing the foregoing, MAHINDRA ALBERTON may be legally obliged to keep your Personal Information on file after the end of the transaction which led to the collection of your Personal Information.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY

MAHINDRA ALBERTON will take all technical and organisational security measures to ensure your Personal Information is kept securely to protect your Personal Information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, and which provide a level of security appropriate to the risk represented by the processing and the nature of the Personal Information to be protected. Technological advances mean that safety measures are in place and will continue to be improved to safeguard you and your privacy. By disclosing your Personal Information to MAHINDRA ALBERTON, you agree that your Personal Information is not confidential to MAHINDRA ALBERTON, GFI Holdings (Pty) Ltd group of companies and its Third Party Providers. MAHINDRA ALBERTON will ensure Authorised Dealers, the GFI Holdings (Pty) Ltd group of companies and its Third Party Providers have the appropriate technical and organisation measures to maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. Only authorised personnel of the Authorised Dealers, the GFI Holdings (Pty) Ltd group of companies and Third Party Providers with a duty of confidentiality which persists after the termination of employment may process your Personal Information.

CONTACTING MAHINDRA ALBERTON

Upon your request, if you need to contact MAHINDRA ALBERTON in relation to any aspect of this Policy, including without limitation, your right to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, please contact MAHINDRA ALBERTON South Africa, by using the Contact Us form